TERMS AND PRIVACY

KONEKTI Privacy Policy

At EduconX, LLC (“Konekti,” “we,” “us,” “our”), we know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read on to learn more about our Privacy Policy. By visiting Konekti website(s) and all other products, services and applications made available by Konekti from time to time (collectively, the “Services”), you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy. By using the Services, you are consenting to have your personal data transferred to and processed as described below.

All capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning given to them in the Terms of Use.

Konekti is a secure, messaging platform for educators, students, and parents to communicate with each other between electronic devices. If you have questions regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at support@konektiapps.com.

You are responsible for any Content you provide in connection with the Services. We cannot control the actions of anyone with whom you or any other Konekti users may choose to share information. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that Content you or any user posts on the Services will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. Although we may allow our users to set privacy options that limit access to certain parts of the Services, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and that we are not responsible for circumvention of any security measures contained on the Services. Konekti does not encourage you to make any personally identifiable information (Personal Information) public other than what is necessary for you to use our Services. You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, copies of Content may remain viewable in cached pages, archives and storage backups or if other users have copied or stored your Content. We will make efforts to remove the Content under our control that is not part of another user’s account.

You may request removal of Personal Information (as described below) that you have provided to us by contacting us at support@konektiapps.com. We will remove your Personal Information from our database on your request, but this information may remain in our server logs as part of our standard backup procedures. A verified Organization administrator or Organizer may be able to upload and provide information about you to your account; if you would like to remove or amend that information, you may have to contact and work directly with that administrator or Organizer.

Any improper collection or misuse of Content or other information accessible on the Services is a violation of Konekti Terms of Services and should be reported to support@konektiapps.com.

What does this privacy policy cover?

This Privacy Policy explains how Konekti collects and uses information from you and other users who access or use the Services, including our treatment of Personal Information. Also, this Privacy Policy covers Konekti’s treatment of any Personal Information that our partners share with us, or that you provide to Konekti through another third party website or service while using the Services. This policy does not apply to websites, services or practices of companies that we do not own or control, even if they help us operate our Services. Third party providers who do help us operate our Services must adhere to privacy and security obligations in a manner consistent with Konekti’s policies and practices.

How is children’s personal information treated?

We have included some information below related to the Children’s Online Privacy and Protection Act (“COPPA”). COPPA requires that online service providers obtain parental consent or provide notice before they knowingly collect personally identifiable information online from children who are under 13 (“under-13 users”). Konekti relies on a teacher, school, or school district to obtain verifiable parental consent to provide our services to under-13 users. Pursuant to COPPA, we may collect an under-13 user’s name (first name and last initial), date of birth, email address and/or telephone number in order to operate and provide the Services, and we may collect the under-13 user’s parent’s (or legal guardian’s) email address in order to provide notice to the child’s parent or guardian that we may contact the under-13 user for the purpose of allowing access to and use of the Services. If Konekti does not receive the parent’s email address within a reasonable time period, the under-13 user will not be able to receive any messages and his/her Personal Information will be deleted. If an under- 13 user’s Konekti account is inactive for at least twelve months (meaning, the account has not received a message through the Services in that period of time), Konekti’s policy is to delete the Personal Information. If we learn we have collected Personal Information from an under-13 user other than pursuant to the above, or if we learn that an under-13 user has provided us Personal Information beyond what we request from him or her, we will delete that information after we have identified it. If you believe that an under-13 user may have provided us Personal Information in violation of this paragraph, please contact us at support@konektiapps.com.

In order for an under-13 user to gain access to additional features or services, Konekti may employ one or more methods approved by the Federal Trade Commission for verifying parental consent.

What information does Konekti display or collect?

When you use the Services, you may set up your personal profile, send messages, perform searches and queries, and transmit information through various channels as permitted by the functionality of the Services. Konekti will not display your personal contact information to other users without your permission. The information we gather from users enables us to verify user identity, allows our users to set up a user account and profile through the Services, and helps us personalize and improve our Services. We retain this information to provide the Services to you and our other users and to provide a useful user experience. When you update your information, we usually keep a backup copy of the prior version for a reasonable period of time in case you need to need to go back to that version.

Information you provide to us

We receive and store any information you knowingly enter on the Services, whether via computer, mobile phone, other wireless device, or that you provide to us in any other way. This information we collect may include Personal Information such as your name, phone numbers, email addresses, photographs, and, in certain circumstances, your school and/or district, class, group, club, team or Organization affiliation (which may be used to validate your account or to provide you with notifications via the Services from a teacher, school and/or district, class, group, club, team or affiliated Organization (“Notifications”), or any other information necessary for us to provide our Services. For under-13 users, we collect a name (first name and last initial), date of birth, district, school, class, email address and/or telephone number, and that under-13 user’s parent’s email address to provide notice to the parent regarding the Services. You may choose not to provide us with certain information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the Personal Information we receive about you to provide you with the Services and also for purposes such as: 
authenticating your identity, 
responding to your requests for certain information, 
customizing the features that we make available to you, 
suggesting relevant services or products for you to use,
improving the Services and internal operations (including troubleshooting, testing, and analyzing usage),
communicating with you about new features, 
and, most importantly, protecting our users and working towards making sure our Services are safer and more secure.

You may modify or remove your Personal Information at any time by logging into your account and accessing features to edit your classes, groups, and/or account information. If an Organizer or a verified Organization administrator uploads or adds information about you to your account, you may have to contact and work directly with that Organizer or administrator in order to modify or remove that information.

Information collected automatically

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you use the Services. Konekti automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser including Konekti cookie information, the page you requested, and other usage information such as your activity on the Services, the numbers and frequency of visitors to our site and its components (similar to TV ratings that indicate how many people watched a particular show). None of this information constitutes Personal Information. Certain information that is collected automatically, such as device ID, IP address and phone number, will be treated as Personal Information. We also may provide to our partners aggregate information derived from automatically collected information about how our users, collectively, use our site. We may share this type of non-personally identifiable, aggregated statistical data so that our partners also understand how often people use their services as well as Konekti.

Mobile Application

When users use our mobile application, we automatically collect the IP address, device ID, device type, and what OS the user is running. We collect users’ IP addresses whenever they use our mobile application, which provides us with an approximation of the user’s location at the city level in order for Konekti to, for example: 
provide Organizers with a geo-specific long-code (i.e., generic phone number with a local area code),
support features such as school selection, and enable other internal measurement and Services features.

We also may, with your express consent, request more specific location information in order to provide you with more relevant information (such as nearby classes or relevant groups that you may subscribe to). We will not store or track your device location on an on-going basis or without your permission. We may also collect location-based information from users as part of providing the Services and in order to comply with applicable laws and regulations for the user’s jurisdiction.

While Konekti collects and temporarily stores phone numbers of first-time users under 13 years of age, we will delete the information collected if parental consent is not obtained. If the underage user has signed up for the Services through SMS and then downloaded Konekti’s mobile application, Konekti will have and may use the underage user’s phone number: 
to merge the under-13 user’s accounts,
to continue SMS delivery services, and/or as a back-up method of notification.

Push notifications

We send notices to you when an Organizer of your class or group has posted something new to your class or group, you are sent a message, or when Konekti needs to inform you of something. If you no longer wish to receive such communications, you may turn them off at the device level. If you are a parent of an under-13 user, you always have the choice to no longer allow your child to receive such communications by contacting us at support@konektiapps.com. Any user may email us at support@konektiapps.com if such user no longer wishes to receive communications from the Services.

What about cookies, pixels and local storage?

Cookies are small files that websites place on your computer as you browse the web. Like many websites, Konekti uses cookies to discover how people are using our Services and to make them work better.

A pixel is a small amount of code on a web page or in an email notification. As many services do, we (or our agents) may use pixels to learn whether you’ve interacted with certain of web or email content on our Services. This helps us measure and improve our Services and personalize your experience on Konekti.

Local storage is an industry-standard technology that allows a website or application to store information locally on your computer or mobile device. We use local storage to customize what we show you based on your past interactions with Konekti.

Konekti uses these technologies to deliver, measure, and improve our Services in various ways. These uses generally fall into one of the following categories:

Authentication and security

 To log you into Konekti.
 To protect your security.
 To help us detect and fight spam, abuse, and other activities that violate Konekti policies.

For example, these technologies help authenticate your access to Konekti and prevent unauthorized parties from accessing your account.

Preferences

 To remember information about your browser and your preferences.
 For example, cookies may help us remember your preferred language or country that you are in. We can then provide you with Konekti content in your preferred language without having to ask you each time you visit Konekti. We can also customize content based on your country, such as disabling SMS, or to withhold certain content based on applicable local laws.

Analytics and research

 To help us improve and understand how people use our Services.

For example, cookies help us test different versions of our services to see which particular features or content users prefer. We might also optimize and improve your experience on Konekti by using cookies to see how you interact with our services, such as when and how often you use them and what links you click on. We may use Google Analytics to assist us with this.

Most browsers have an option for turning off the cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allowing you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. We strongly recommend that you leave the cookies activated, however, because you will not be able to log in or use many of the Services’ features without cookies enabled. Note that the use of cookies by anyone other than Konekti is not covered by our privacy policy. We do not have access or control over those cookies.

Mobile analytics

We use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality and improve the performance of our mobile software on your phone. This software may collect, store and use information such as how often you use the application, the events that occur within the application, usage, performance data, and where the application was downloaded from. This software may share information it collects with other third parties as part of providing the analytics services and to comply with applicable laws.

What happens when I associate my account with a school or other organization?

Users may have the choice of associating their account with a school or other Organization (such as a team or group). This may be required (for example) for teachers and may be either required or strongly encouraged for other types of Organizers in order to use certain features of the Services.

By associating your account with an Organization, you acknowledge and agree that a verified Organization administrator, principal, technology specialist, or other party authorized by the school or organization (such as Organizers associated with the same Organization) may be able to view your User Submissions (including your Personal Information and messaging content but not your personal contact information). In addition, verified Organization administrators and Organizers may be able to make administrative changes to your account, such as, adding, removing, or moving you from classes and/or groups, sending messages to or on your behalf, and other related purposes.

If you are an Organizer affiliated with an Organization, you acknowledge that Konekti may enable other users who are associated with the same Organization to contact you — for example, teachers, students, or parents who are associated with your Organization may communicate with you. Participants may also contact each other (in addition to viewing User Submissions). Konekti does not display in a user’s account profile personal contact information of the user to any other users without prior consent.

Will Konekti share any of the personal information it receives?

Konekti relies on its users to provide accurate Personal Information in order to provide our Services. We employ measures to protect that information and make sure that we are responsible in handling, disclosing, and retaining your data. We neither rent nor sell your Personal Information to anyone. If other Konekti users, other individuals or companies whose products you choose to use, have access to your Personal Information (for example, your messaging content), they may use and share that information in ways that Konekti cannot, and does not, control. Konekti shares your Personal Information in personally identifiable form as described below.

Agents and third party service providers

Advertising by companies other than Konekti is not permitted on the Services. However, we employ other companies to perform tasks on our behalf and help us provide certain features of our Services, and may need to share your information with those companies in order to provide our Services to you. Some examples of services for which we use agents include sending email or SMS, analyzing data, and providing user services. These agents may use Personal Information we share with them, for example, to assist us, to provide their services to you and/or us, and to measure and improve the performance of their services. Konekti has reviewed the privacy policies and practices of these agents and third party service providers in order to verify that they are capable of complying with Konekti policies and practices, including those related to the collection, use, transfer, confidentiality, security and integrity of user data. We will periodically review those agents’ policies and practices but you should review them as well. You hereby consent to our sharing of information about you (including, in some cases, Personal Information) for such purposes.

Business transfers

If Konekti (or substantially all of its assets) is acquired by another company, user information may be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by that company. You acknowledge that such a transfer may occur, and that any acquirer of Konekti may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this policy. You will be notified via email or some other means of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information (including the right to delete your information). If Konekti goes out of business without a successor, Konekti would delete your information.

Protection of Konekti and others

We may release Personal Information when we believe in good faith that release is necessary to:

 comply with the law (for example, responding to a subpoena or other legal process); 
 enforce or apply our Terms of Service and other agreements;
 or protect the rights, property, or safety of Konekti, our employees, our users, or others. This includes, without limitation, exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection or responding to government requests.

With your consent

Except as described in this Privacy Policy or where Konekti determines necessary in order to comply with applicable laws or legal processes, you will be notified when your Personal Information may be shared with agents or companies other than Konekti, and you will be given the option to prevent the sharing of this information unless required by law or legal processes.

Is information about me secure?

The security of personal information in the school environment is a top priority for Konekti.

Konekti has protections in place to enhance our users’ security, and routinely update these protections. We have administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to protect against unauthorized use, disclosure of or access to personal information. In particular:

 Our engineering team is dedicated to keeping your personal information secure. 
 We work with industry-leading auditors to review and guide our security policies and procedures. 
  Konekti stores its data within an AWS region that is FedRAMP compliant.
  Konekti’s main database and all backups are encrypted at rest. 
 The AWS cloud infrastructure has been designed and managed in compliance with regulations, standards, and best-practices, including HIPPA, SOC 1/SSAE 16/ISAE 3402 (formerly SAS70), SOC 2, SOC 3, PCI DSS Level 1, ISO 27001, FedRAMP, DIACAP and FISMA, ITAR, FIPS 140-2, CSA, and MPAA.
 Low-level auditing software is run on all production systems to record potentially malicious actions that may take place. 
 All Konekti clients use TLS/SSL when communicating with our servers.

Konekti endeavors to protect user information and to ensure that user account information is kept private; however, we cannot guarantee the security of user account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time. If Konekti knows or becomes aware of a security breach of its users’ personally identifiable information, Konekti will notify affected users as required by applicable laws and may post a notice on the Services as required by applicable law(s). For additional information about the security measures we use in connection with the Services, please contact us at support@konektiapps.com.

The Services contain links to other sites or services. Konekti is not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When linking to another site you should read the privacy policy stated on that site. This Privacy Policy only governs information collected on the Services.

What information can I access and modify?

As a Konekti account holder, you have access to view and update the following information at your discretion:

 information in your user account (such as your email address), 
 Participant names,
 user preferences, 
 organization (or school) affiliation, 
 and content in your account (note that once provided, you may not be able to edit or remove certain types of content, such as messages).

This list may change as the Services change.

How do I delete my account?

You can always opt not to disclose information, even though it may be needed to take advantage of certain Konekti features.

You are able to add or update certain information on pages, such as those listed in the “What Information Can I Access” section above. When you update information, however, we often maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. Certain types of communication you send to other users cannot be removed, such as message content.

You may request deletion of your Konekti account by accessing your account online or emailing support@konektiapps.com. Note, if you are a Participant or Organizer and you request to delete your account, Konekti may notify the Organization and the Organizer(s) of the classes and/or groups you are affiliated with of your deletion request. Please note that certain information may remain in our records, server logs and archives after deletion of your account. Konekti retains this information for purposes such as diagnosing problems with the service and for auditing legal investigations, but reserves the right to delete this information in accordance with its standard business practices in effect from time to time. Further, information and other content you have provided may remain visible elsewhere to the extent such content was copied or stored by other users.

For under age users with an account that is inactive for twelve months or more (meaning the account has not received a message through the Services in that time), Konekti’s policy is to disable access to Personal Information associated with that account.

If your or your child’s Personal Information changes, or you no longer desire to use our Services, or you would like to refuse Konekti to further contact your child, you may review, correct, update, delete inaccuracies, request deletion of your child’s information, or amend it by logging into your account and making those changes or contacting us at support@konektiapps.com. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible.

We will retain your or your child’s information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide the Services. If you wish to cancel your or your child’s account or request that we no longer use you information to provide Services, contact us at support@konektiapps.com. Note we will retain and use information, for example, to comply with our audit and legal obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our agreements.

If the information you are requesting to delete was uploaded or otherwise provided by a verified administrator of an Organization to which you belong (for example, through CSV or SIS integration), then you must request deletion of that information directly from the Organization. Konekti may inform the Organizer(s) and/or Organization(s) you are affiliated with when you request to delete your Konekti account.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (using the e-mail address specified in your account) or some other means prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

If we make material changes to the types of Personal Information we collect or how we use Personal Information collected from under-13 users we will notify parents by email in order to obtain verifiable parental consent for the new uses of the child’s Personal Information.

Questions or concerns

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy when using Konekti’s Services, please contact us and send us a detailed message at the contact information below. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

Name
EduconX, LLC
c/o Privacy @ Konekti

Address
4720 E. Cholla Street
Phoenix, AZ 85028
Email
support@konektiapps.com
© EduconX, LLC 2017 All rights reserved.